Skip to main content
Event poster for Slow Sunday Solstice Special Mini Retreat // 20th December 2026 in Clifton, December 2026

Slow Sunday Solstice Special Mini Retreat // 20th December 2026

Sun 20 Dec, 14:30 to 17:00
Flourish York Ltd, Clifton
Get tickets
Directions
Photos

Want your photos from this event?

Leave your email. If photos are published, we'll let you know.

About

Slow Sunday Solstice Special Mini Retreat // 20th December 2026 acontece a 20 de dezembro de 2026, Flourish York Ltd, em Clifton.

Take an afternoon to ground, nourish and nurture yourself as we find ourselves at the Winter Solstice. We'll gather at the gorgeous new Flourish studio space, within a beautiful grade II-listed Georgian building in York. Join me in this sanctuary of calm and a beautiful light filled space, to take some time for yourself to pause, rest and reset. This is an afternoon to press-pause and honour the Winter Solstice. In the darkest time of the year lets gather together with a practice that has the intention of helping you find ease and balance, light in the dark, and reconnect with yourself as we move out of 2026 and towards the light of a new year. This afternoon is a gorgeous 'mini hibernation'. I'll be weaving together a combination of soothing, calming and grounding practices for you - breathwork, yin and restorative yoga, meditation, reflection, aromatherapy blends and a long solstice-themed yoga nidra guided relaxation. An afternoon for you to have some quality time for rest and replenishment at what is always such a busy time of year. Come and calm your nervous system, ease out your body, clear your mind and find some time for real rest and relaxation. In our current culture we have forgotten how to slow down, how to simply be, to rest and be in harmony with nature and with our essence. This offering is here to support you with this, to provide a space to turn within and come home to yourself. Providing a space of stillness to rest deeply, receive and listen deeper. Time: 2.30pm to 5pm Location: Flourish, The White House, 10 Clifton, York YO30 6AE Price: £22 for a sumptuous afternoon mini retreat (plus booking fee) About Slow Sunday Mini Retreats... Slow Sunday Mini Retreats are all about looking after yourself with some yoga 'me-time'. Modern life can be busy and stressful and we can often find ourselves running on empty with racing minds and exhausted bodies, unaware of how to really switch off. Taking some me-time can feel like an unavailable luxury. But the reality is that when we are fully rested our body heals, our minds find clarity and our sense of energy and vitality is restored. It is gentle yet powerful, an opportunity to slow down, pause, and unwind. We will systematically move, stretch, breathe and deeply relax, setting you up for the week ahead. Allowing you to come into your parasympathetic nervous system, and dial down your bodys stress response. Ensuring you are putting yourself first (for once) and you feel just brilliant. The afternoon will be a blend of gentle soothing slow-flowing postures, stretches, and longer held Restorative yoga and Yin yoga postures, along with simple yet effective breathing techniques to restore balance and calm. We'll end with a beautiful deep guided relaxation (called a yoga nidra). Accompanied by a beautiful gentle soundscape, aromatherapy oils and beautiful soothing light to add to the feeling of tranquility and restfulness. This sumptuously long yoga session will leave you feeling nourished and rejuvenated, deeply rested, and with greater calm, clarity and vitality. Come along and press the pause button, and enjoy some well earned me-time. Suitable for all levels of yoga practice. Beginners and those totally new to yoga are very welcome. Pregnant and postnatal women also very welcome and adaptions made to suit you. Please contact me before booking with any injuries or illnesses you want to discuss. More information on my website here: https://www.yogaformodernlife.com/slow-sundays Date: Sunday 20th December 2026 Time: 2.30pm to 5pm Location: Flourish York, 10 Clifton, York YO30 6AE I look forward to seeing you. Susan x More information on my website here: https://www.yogaformodernlife.com/slow-sundays What previous folk have said about Slow Yoga Mini Retreats: “I have been to a couple of Susan's Slow Yoga Sundays and I can honestly say it's been the best self-care experience ever - the lovely relaxed atmosphere and slow postures, beautiful aromatherapy scents and homemade treats all made the workshops feel very special and restorative. I am definitely booking onto more of these in future! “ “I attended the Slow Yoga workshop & it was beautifully guided, to find peace in the body, mind and emotions. Susan cares for every student, putting all at ease. I loved her joyful teaching approach & her soothing voice created a welcomed rest. Thank you“ “It was such a lovely session, very zen and my friend really needed it. We both left feeling nurtured and restored. Thank you!” “Highly recommended. I felt so calm and de-stressed, ready to face a busy week ahead. Taking me-time was a significant investment in my wellbeing. Thank you” "The most gloriously chilled-out Sunday afternoon ever in the beautiful Tithe Barn. Those beams!" "THANK YOU for a gorgeous slow Sunday. my goodness I slept the best I have slept in at least 10 months and woke up feeling the best I have felt in the last at least 8 months! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU, YOU GORGEOUS AMAZING HUMAN BEING!"

FAQ

When is Slow Sunday Solstice Special Mini Retreat // 20th December 2026?

It takes place on 20 December 2026.

Where is Slow Sunday Solstice Special Mini Retreat // 20th December 2026?

It takes place at Flourish York Ltd, Clifton.

Are there tickets for Slow Sunday Solstice Special Mini Retreat // 20th December 2026?

Tickets are available from the organiser at https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/slow-sunday-solstice-special-mini-retreat-20th-december-2026-tickets-2003502644342.

Where can I find photos of Slow Sunday Solstice Special Mini Retreat // 20th December 2026?

No photos have been published on this page yet. If any are published, this is where they will appear.

How do I find my photos?

If photos from this event are published on this page, a "Find my photos" button appears. Tap it, tick the consent box, allow camera access and take a selfie. TIME&SPACE uses face recognition to show you the photos you appear in.

Is my selfie stored?

For a short time, and only to find you. Your selfie is turned into a mathematical pattern that matches you to this event's photos. The photo and the pattern are both kept privately and deleted within 30 days, and are never used for anything else.

How fast does face recognition work?

Usually under 1 second. TIME&SPACE searches every photo from the event at once.

You might also like
THE DEVELOPERS NETWORK BRISTOL, Clifton
THE DEVELOPERS NETWORK BRISTOL
18 Nov 2026 · Clifton
✨Unwind Post-Work Mat Pilates✨, Glasgow
✨Unwind Post-Work Mat Pilates✨
19 Oct 2026 · Glasgow
Monday Sound Sessions – Sound Bath & Yoga Nidra | October 2026, Amsterdam
Monday Sound Sessions – Sound Bath & Yoga Nidra | October 2026
19 Oct 2026 · Amsterdam
Feel Good Flow on Houseboat Verda!, Shoreham-by-Sea
Feel Good Flow on Houseboat Verda!
19 Oct 2026 · Shoreham-by-Sea
More events near youExplore events
Keep every event in one place
Your photos from this event, and every one after it.
Get the free app
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play