Skip to main content
Event poster for Spafford Campbell + Special Guests in Brighton, November 2026

Spafford Campbell + Special Guests

Mon 30 Nov, 20:00 to 23:00
The Greys, Brighton
Get tickets
Directions
Photos

Want your photos from this event?

Leave your email. If photos are published, we'll let you know.

About

Spafford Campbell + Special Guests sobe ao palco a 30 de novembro de 2026, The Greys, em Brighton.

Spafford Campbell are twenty-something mould-breakers: fiddle player Owen Spafford and guitarist Louis Campbell. Their latest album Tomorrow Held is a visionary body of eight largely instrumental tracks that hold space, resolve into mystery, that fold in elements of jazz, post-rock and chamber classical music while raiding the folk music toolbox. Call it what you want: post-folk. Trad-noir. Folk nihilism. Then know that Spafford Campbell are blazing a trail that erases genre — and finds gold in the embers. While redolent of Talk Talk’s moody, experimental 1988 opus Spirit of Eden, and riven with a Bon Iver-ish sense of transcendence, Tomorrow Held is a work of bold singularity. A whole greater than the sum of its parts — parts that include effects pedals, ambient cassette loops, flashes of electric guitar, electronic processing on fiddle and impressionistic accompaniment. PRESS HIGHLIGHTS: “Mingling traditional tunes with influences from minimalism, post-rock and jazz, they shift moods exquisitely” The Guardian — 10 best folk albums of 2025 “This is a fusing of the traditional and the futuristic that is quietly groundbreaking, and beguiling with it.” ★★★★ The Times — albums of the year so far 2025 “An intense, almost subliminal drama you want to turn up to 11” ★★★★★ The Arts Desk — Album of the Year 2025 “Their ever-shifting time-lapse textures evoke a strangely unsettling beauty” MOJO NPR Music — Best albums of the Week Folk Album of the Year Award 2025 — Nominee

FAQ

When is Spafford Campbell + Special Guests?

It takes place on 30 November 2026.

Where is Spafford Campbell + Special Guests?

It takes place at The Greys, Brighton.

Are there tickets for Spafford Campbell + Special Guests?

Tickets are available from the organiser at https://dice.fm/event/3o7go8-spafford-campbell-special-guests-30th-nov-the-greys-brighton-tickets.

Where can I find photos of Spafford Campbell + Special Guests?

No photos have been published on this page yet. If any are published, this is where they will appear.

How do I find my photos?

If photos from this event are published on this page, a "Find my photos" button appears. Tap it, tick the consent box, allow camera access and take a selfie. TIME&SPACE uses face recognition to show you the photos you appear in.

Is my selfie stored?

For a short time, and only to find you. Your selfie is turned into a mathematical pattern that matches you to this event's photos. The photo and the pattern are both kept privately and deleted within 30 days, and are never used for anything else.

How fast does face recognition work?

Usually under 1 second. TIME&SPACE searches every photo from the event at once.

More in Brighton
5x15: The World of The Beatles with Gary Kemp & Simon Halfon (Brighton), Brighton
5x15: The World of The Beatles with Gary Kemp & Simon Halfon (Brighton)
20 Oct 2026 · Brighton
Huey Morgan, The Fun Lovin’ Criminal: 2026 Autumn Tour, Brighton
Huey Morgan, The Fun Lovin’ Criminal: 2026 Autumn Tour
20 Oct 2026 · Brighton
Nectar Woode, Brighton
Nectar Woode
20 Oct 2026 · Brighton
Black History Month: Soul Across the Diaspora, Brighton
Black History Month: Soul Across the Diaspora
20 Oct 2026 · Brighton
More events near youExplore events
Keep every event in one place
Your photos from this event, and every one after it.
Get the free app
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play